State v. Singh
[…] (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted)); see also Singh II, No. 2017AP1609, ¶11; Singh III, No. 2018AP2412-CR, ¶¶19-24. By its plain language, § 973.13 does not affect the underlying judgment of conviction.[6]

¶13 In sum, Singh has not presented any legal basis to amend or vacate his judgment of conviction pursuant to a writ of coram nobis or under WIS. STAT. § 973.13. I therefore affirm.

By the Court.-Order affirmed.

---------

[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2) (2019-20). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides: "In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings."

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 345.52(1) provides:

A judgment on the merits in a traffic ordinance action bars any proceeding under a state statute for the same violation. A judgment on the merits in an action under a state statute bars any proceeding under a traffic
...

To continue reading