State v. Skinner
[…] For the reasons assigned, the ruling of the district court is reversed, the motions to quash are overruled, and the case is remanded to the district court for further proceedings according to law and consistent with the views herein expressed.

DENNIS, J., dissents and assigns reasons.

CALOGERO, J., dissents for reasons assigned by DENNIS, J.

DENNIS, Justice, dissenting.

The majority opinion fails to discuss the more important issue presented, viz., whether the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it does not state definitely when the certificate of title must be delivered.

La.R.S. 32:705, in pertinent part, provides that ". . . no person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof . . . a certificate of title . . . ."

Article I, Section 13 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides that an accused in a criminal prosecution "shall be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him." This Court, in State v.