State v. Skinner
[…] Dist. Attys., for plaintiff-appellant.

SANDERS, Chief Justice.

The State charged the defendant, William Skinner, with two counts of selling a vehicle without delivering the certificate of title to the purchaser, violations of LSA-R.S. 32:705. 1 The defendant filed motions to quash, alleging the unconstitutionality of the statute under which he was charged. The trial court sustained the motions, ruling that LSA-R.S. 32:705 was "impractical" in requiring delivery of the certificate of title at the time of the sale.

The State appeals, supporting the statute's constitutionality.

LSA-R.S. 32:705 provides in pertinent part:

"On and after December 15, 1950, no person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof, whether such purchaser be a dealer or otherwise, a certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of the seller with such signed endorsement of sale and assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser; . . ."

The defendant's principle contention is that LSA-R.S. 32:705 is unconstitutionally vague in that it fails to alert a person of ordinary intelligence as to when the seller must deliver the certificate of title to the purchaser.