State v. Skyline Broadcasters, Inc.
[…] Montana Dept. of Transp. v. American Bank of Montana,2008 MT 362, ¶ 7, 346 Mont. 405, 195 P.3d 844.The same standard applies to our review of the construction and interpretation of written agreements and determinations as to whether ambiguity exists in a contract; we review rulings on these matters to determine whether the district court's conclusions of law are correct.SeeIn re Marriage of Holloway,2000 MT 104, ¶ 5, 299 Mont. 291, 999 P.2d 980.
¶ 13Did the District Court err in setting the hourly rate of attorney fees to be awarded to defense counselWade Dahood?
¶ 14Section 70-30-306, MCA, defines necessary expenses of litigation for purposes of condemnation actions, including "reasonable and necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees, exhibit costs, and court costs."The statute provides that "[r]easonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly rates for an attorney's services in the county in which the trial is held."Section 70-30-306(2), MCA.