State v. Slater
[…] The court again denied the requested sentence credit, and Slater now appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶10 Whether Slater is entitled to additional sentence credit under the undisputed facts of this case presents a question of law that we review independently. See State v. Abbott , 207 Wis. 2d 624, 628, 558 N.W.2d 927 (Ct. App. 1996). The sentence credit statute provides that a convicted offender "shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(a). In deciding whether an offender is entitled to a particular amount of credit under the statute, a court must determine: (1) whether the defendant was "in custody" during the relevant time period; and (2) whether that custody was "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." State v. Johnson , 2009 WI 57, ¶27, 318 Wis. 2d 21, 767 N.W.2d 207 (citation omitted).

¶11 Here, Slater seeks additional sentence credit for the three-year time period following the revocation of his probation in the drug case.