State v. Slater
[…] ¶12 Slater asserts—and the State does not dispute—that after he was arrested on the armed robbery charges in this case, he remained in custody on those charges on a $50,000 bond. It is also undisputed that beginning on February 20, 2002, Slater was in custody on a probation hold in the drug case as a result of the conduct underlying the armed robbery charges. Slater contends, and we agree, that both of these factual circumstances provide the necessary "connection" between his custody and the course of conduct for which his sentences on the armed robbery charges were imposed. See WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(b) (stating that the custody for which an offender is entitled to credit includes custody "which is in whole or in part the result of a probation, extended supervision or parole hold ... placed upon the person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new conviction"). The question is whether that connection was severed when Slater's probation in the drug case was revoked.

¶13...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Citation Partners, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • 23 Noviembre 2021