State v. Smaage, 95-455
[…] Smaage moved to dismiss the charge of criminal endangerment on the ground that the criminal endangerment statute, § 45-5-207, MCA, was inapplicable to the facts of this case. He also argued that the statute was unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. The District Court denied the motion to dismiss.

Smaage was convicted in a bench trial. He was sentenced to ten years in prison and was designated a dangerous offender.

Was Smaage incorrectly charged under the criminal endangerment statute rather than under the DUI statutes?

Section 45-5-207, MCA, provides:

Criminal endangerment--penalty. (1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited to knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood any steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the purpose of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting, processing, or manufacturing equipment.

(2) A person convicted of the offense of criminal endangerment shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both. [Emphasis added.]