State v. Smith
[…] See Webster's New World College Dictionary 505 (5th ed. 2014) (defining "except" as "to take out"). At first blush, the language following the word "except" seems to bestow jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals to review claims based on "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings ...." But the sentence continues, indicating that a defendant can raise those claims "as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). This additional language creates confusion because K.S.A. 60-1507 allows "[a] prisoner in custody ... claiming the right to be released" to "move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence," thus directing the defendant to file a motion in district court. K.S.A. 60-1507(a).

We see two ways to read K.S.A. 22-3602. First, it may be interpreted to create appellate jurisdiction over appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas as long as a defendant is challenging...