State v. Smith
[…] The intent of the Legislature governs our interpretation of a statute. We give common language its ordinary meaning and turn to canons of construction and legislative history only when the language is ambiguous. Midwest Crane & Rigging, LLC v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n , 306 Kan. 845, 850, 397 P.3d 1205 (2017).

The language in K.S.A. 22-3602 is unclear. It prohibits jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals over an appeal from a guilty plea "except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised ... as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). The use of the word "except" suggests that the Court of Appeals lacks jurisdiction to review a direct appeal from a guilty plea in every situation other than those described in the language following the word "except."