State v. Smith
[…] ("Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists when the circumstances within the arresting officer's knowledge are sufficient to lead a reasonable person to believe that a crime has been committed by the person being arrested."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-30 (2014) ("The sheriffs and deputy sheriffs of this State may arrest without warrant any and all persons who, within their view, violate any of the criminal laws of this State . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-20 (2015) (listing sixteen exceptions to the general rule that "[i]t is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not").

2. Because Smith failed to contemporaneously object when a detective testified he discovered a black latex glove in Smith's residence, we find this issue is not preserved for appellate review. See State v. Moses, 390 S.C 502, 511, 702 S.E.2d 395, 400 (Ct.