State v. Smith
[…] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

According to N.J.S.A. 4:19-19, an action pursuant to the Vicious and Potentially Dangerous Dog Act begins when an "animal control officer ... seize[s] and impound[s] a dog" based on reasonable cause to believe that the dog is vicious or potentially dangerous under any one of four enumerated factors. 3 In this case, the pertinent factors would have been subsection (a) of N.J.S.A. 4:19-19, "[reasonable cause to believe that the dog] attacked a person and caused death or serious bodily injury ... to that person," and/or subsection (b), "[reasonable cause to believe that the dog] caused bodily injury ... to a person during an unprovoked attack and poses a serious threat of harm to persons or domestic animals." N.J.S.A. 4:19-19. Further, "[t]he dog shall be impounded until the final disposition as to whether the dog is vicious or potentially dangerous." Id.

Once the dog in question has been impounded, the animal control officer must immediately notify the municipal court of this action and attempt to identify the dog's owner.