State v. Smith
[…] The state does not explain why Barkley does not require that pecuniary damages be shown here. In the light of the Supreme Court's clear statement that such a loss is one of the "hurdles" before imposition of a compensatory fine, we adhere to our holding that the fines here must be vacated. 3

Reconsideration allowed; opinion adhered to.

1 ORS 137.101(1) provides:

"(1) Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State of Or. v. PARTAIN
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • 10 September 2010
    ...was adopted in response to a Court of Appeals case, State v.