State v. Smith
[…] Dilallo , 367 Or. 340, 478 P.3d 509 (2020) (affirming conviction, where the jury was instructed incorrectly that only 10 jurors needed to agree on a verdict but no jury poll was taken).

As to those five convictions, we proceed to the issue of whether the charges were properly joined, as defendant claims that they were not. When multiple offenses are alleged to have been committed by the same person, ORS 132.560 allows the charges to be joined in three circumstances, one of which is when the charged offenses are based on "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C). The charges may be joined ab initio , or separate charging instruments may be consolidated to effectuate joinder. ORS 132.560(2).