State v. Smith, 82,335.
[…] State v. Davis, 237 Kan. 155, 159, 697 P.2d 1321 (1985).

Use of the sentencing evidence was not a proper method of impeachment because the evidence was inadmissible under our rules of evidence. K.S.A. 60-420 provides: "Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party ... may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility." In addition, K.S.A. 60-421 states that "[e]vidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility." K.S.A. 60-422 places further limitations on admissibility of evidence affecting the credibility of a witness.