State v. Smith, 5732
[…] Criminal homicide, ORS 163.005, constitutes murder when it is committed intentionally, when it is committed as part of the commission of certain felonies, and when it 'is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life * * *.' (Hereafter referred to as 'reckless murder.') ORS 163.115. When it is committed recklessly, but not under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter. ORS 163.125.

ORS 161.085(9) defines 'recklessly':

"Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.'

ORS 161.405(1) defines 'attempt':

'A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.'

Further, ORS 161.085(7) defines 'intentionally':

"Intentionally' or 'with intent,' when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.'

The state argues that defendant could attempt reckless murder so long as he intended to engage in reckless Conduct manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life.