State v. Smith
[…] Under this statute, the existence of a written instrument is an element of forgery. State v. Ring , 191 Wash. App. 787, 791, 364 P.3d 853 (2015).

¶ 17 RCW 9A.60.010(7) defines "written instrument" as,

(a) Any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent; or (b) any access device, token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or other evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege, or identification.

Although this definition refers to an "other instrument," neither RCW 9A.60.020(1) nor RCW 9A.60.010(7) defines "instrument." Therefore, the common law provides the definition. Ring , 191 Wash. App. at 792, 364 P.3d 853 ; see RCW 9A.04.060 ("The provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof ... shall supplement all penal statutes of this state").

¶ 18 "Under the common law, an instrument is something that, if genuine, would have legal effect or be the foundation of legal liability." Ring , 191 Wash. App. at 792, 364 P.3d 853. Therefore, a "written instrument" as used in RCW 9A.60.020 is defined as a writing that has legal efficacy.