State v. Smith
[…] Tara D. Shurling, of S. C. Appellate Defense Com'n, Columbia, for appellant.

Atty. Gen. Daniel R. McLeod and Asst. Atty. Gen. Brian P. Gibbes, Columbia, Sol. Capers G. Barr, III, Charleston, for respondent.

NESS, Justice:

Appellant was convicted of kidnapping and criminal sexual conduct in the first degree. We affirm.

In the early morning of December 9, 1978, appellant abducted the prosecuting witness at gunpoint, took her to a secluded area and forced her to have sexual relations. His defense was consent.

Appellant primarily challenges the constitutionality of the kidnapping statute, § 16-3-910, Code of Laws of South Carolina (Cum.Supp.1979), and the life sentence he received pursuant to its terms. That section provides in relevant part:

"Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, . . ., shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall suffer the punishment of life imprisonment . . . "

Appellant first asserts this provision is vague and overbroad in violation of due process requirements. We disagree.

A penal statute offends due process only where it fails to give fair notice of the conduct it proscribes. State v.