State v. Smith
[…] grounds to believe that the motorist has been driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.Section 66-8-107(B).When police officers determine that a test should be administered to a motorist, the Act obligates them to advise the motorist of his or her "right to be given an opportunity to arrange for" a medical professional of the motorist's choice "to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer."Section 66-8-109(B).In addition to the obligation to advise an arrested motorist of the right to arrange for an independent test, Section 66-8-109(B) requires law enforcement "to provide the arrestee the means to arrange for a qualified person to conduct a chemical test[,]" and not to "unnecessarily hinder or interfere with an arrestee's attempt to exercise the right to an additional test."Chakerian , 2018-NMSC-019, ¶ 24.Our Supreme Court has rejected attempts to impose additional duties on law enforcement officers "beyond the explicit mandates of Section 66-8-109(B)[.]"Seeid.¶ 22( ).
{8} In the matter at hand, we conclude that law enforcement officers did not violate the Act because Defendant never affirmatively asked for an independent chemical test, and thus the officers' obligation to provide her with the means to arrange for such a test never materialized.Section 66-8-109(B) required that police advise Defendant of her "right to be given an opportunity to arrange for" a medical professional of her choice "to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer."(Emphasis added.)Under the statute's plain language, Defendant's right to ask for an opportunity to arrange for an additional chemical test would be triggered only if she first submitted to the test that police asked her to take.Significantly, however, Defendant's only request for a blood test