State v. Smith, 126
[…] We accept Smith's reading of the opinion as to the reasons on which the judgment was bottomed and approach our review of the propriety of the holding accordingly.

(1)

The circuit court determined, and Smith argues, that the Maryland Constitution does not empower a commissioner of the District Court of Maryland to issue a statement of charges.

(a) The Constitution

The District Court of Maryland came into being through the passage of a constitutional amendment proposed by Acts 1969, ch. 789, ratified 3 November 1970, and designated as §§ 41A-41I, Art. IV of the Maryland Constitution. 1 Section 41G requires that there "be district court commissioners in the number and with the qualifications and compensation prescribed by law," and spells out their authority in these terms:

Commissioners may exercise power only with respect to warrants of arrest, or bail or collateral or other terms of pre-trial release pending hearing, or incarceration pending hearing, and then only as prescribed by law or by rule.

(b) The Statute