State v. Smith, 126
[…] (b) The Statute

The constitutional amendment was implemented by legislation enacted in 1970 and 1971 which established the District Court of Maryland. With respect to the commissioners required by the Constitution, the law, as it is now in effect, declares that "[t]here shall be in each county, at all times, one or more commissioners available for the convenience of the public and police in obtaining charging documents, warrants, or criminal summonses and to advise arrested persons of their rights as required by law." Md.Code (1973, 1984 Repl.Vol., Cum.Supp.1985) § 2-607(c)(3) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 2-607(c)(1) provides that "[a] commissioner shall receive applications and determine probable cause for the issuance of charging documents." Subsection (c)(2) designates further duties: