State v. Smith
[…] State v. Chiellini, 557 A.2d 1195, 1199 (R.I.1989). Therefore, we agree with the state that the trial justice's dismissal of count 2 of the indictment on the ground of prosecutorial misconduct was not justified.

The trial justice also found, however, that § 11-41-27 did not apply to a supervisory state employee who wrongfully compensates a subordinate from state funds for the performance of personal services for the supervisor's outside interests. The trial justice reasoned that the services of a state employee are intangible interests not covered by the conversion statute.

Section 11-41-27 reads as follows:

"Wrongful conversion by officer or state or municipal employee.--Whoever, being an officer or employee of the State of Rhode Island, or any department or agency or instrumentality or political subdivision thereof or any city or town, embezzles or wrongfully converts to his or her own use or benefit, or to the use or benefit of any other, any money or property which comes into his or her possession or control in the execution of such office or employment, shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or three (3) times the value of the money or property thus embezzled or converted, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than twenty (20) years, or both; except that if the sum or value of the property embezzled is less than one hundred dollars ($100) he or she shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." (Emphasis added.)

The state asserts that the trial justice's narrow reading of the statute in question is inconsistent both with the statute's plain meaning and with the broad interpretation of property adopted by this court and other courts.