State v. Smith
[…] We start with the principle that the right to question prospective jurors in a criminal proceeding is a fundamental right that contributes to a fair trial. "The right to question each juror individually by counsel shall be inviolate." Conn. Const., art. I, § 19, as amended by art. IV of the amendments. The legislature has also recognized the importance of questioning jurors by enacting General Statutes § 54-82f, which provides in relevant part: "In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action, or to his interest, if any, in the subject matter of the action, or as to his relations with the parties thereto...." See also Practice Book § 848.

We also recognize that the trial court has been granted broad discretion to ensure the fairness of the voir dire process.