State v. Smith
[…] The trial court concluded that the defendant was not entitled to an instruction pursuant to § 53a-21 because the statute only allows reasonable physical force in defense of property and, therefore, does not apply to § 53a-134 (a) (3), which requires proof that the defendant used a dangerous instrument during the robbery. Cf. State v. Woolfolk, 8 Conn. App. 667, 672A, 517 A.2d 252 (1986) (§ 53a-21 "is inapplicable to the charge of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon"), cert. denied, 202 Conn. 802, 519 A.2d 1207 (1987); see also General Statutes § 53a-21 (person "may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person as prescribed in section 53a-19"). The court held for the same reason that the defendant was not entitled to a judgment of acquittal on the ground that he owned the money that he had attempted to take from Cooper.