State v. Snook
[…] See State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 70, 327 A.2d 576 (1973). He also claims that our order of remand violated his due process rights by permitting the state to "create" a record on the issue of the need to use the videotape procedure of § 54-86g where no prior record existed. See Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). We agree that this claim implicates the fundamental constitutional right of confrontation and is reviewable under State v. Evans, supra. See State v. Jarzbek, supra.

A

General Statutes § 54-86g provides in relevant part that "[i]n any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may ... order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom.... [If the court so orders,] the court shall ensure that the child cannot see or hear the defendant." (Emphasis added.) In State v.