State v. Snyder
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15-153 (1983). It will not be quashed "by reasons of any informality or refinement, if[,] in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment." [State v. Russell, 282 N.C. 240, 244, 192 S.E.2d 294, 296 (1972) ]. It is generally held that the language in a statutorily prescribed form of criminal pleading is sufficient if the act or omission is clearly set forth so that a person of common understanding may know what is intended. 41 Am.Jur.2d, Indictments and Informations § 68 (1968).

Coker, 312 N.C. at 435, 323 S.E.2d at 346.

N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a) provides in pertinent part that "a person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State ... while under the influence of an impaired substance." N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (1988). With regard to indictments in any prosecution for impaired driving, the situs of the impaired driving offense is one of the essential elements of the offense charged. See State v.