State v. Snyder
[…] indictment or criminal charge is constitutionally sufficient if it apprises the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to enable him to prepare his defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for the same offense. The indictment must also enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of conviction.

State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 434-35, 323 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984).

An indictment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge in a plain, intelligible and explicit manner. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15-153 (1983). It will not be quashed "by reasons of any informality or refinement, if[,] in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment." [State v. Russell, 282 N.C. 240, 244, 192 S.E.2d 294, 296 (1972) ].