State v. Solek
[…] The rule is that the jury's function is to draw whatever inferences from the evidence or facts established by the evidence it deems to be reasonable and logical." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. White, 64 Conn. App. 126, 132-33, 779 A.2d 776, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 910, 782 A.2d 1251 (2001).

Pursuant to § 53a-71 (a), "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (3) such other person is physically helpless...." General Statutes § 53a-65 (6) defines "physically helpless" as a person who is "unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act."