State v. Solomon
[…] Thus, instantaneous deliberation is not sufficient to constitute 'prior calculation and design.' "

As with premeditation, the culpability of a scheme designed to implement the calculated decision to kill is not altered by the fact that the scheme is directed at someone other than the actual victim. Therefore, we hold that if one purposely causes the death of another and the death is the result of a scheme designed to implement the calculated decision to kill someone other than the victim, the offender is guilty of aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(A).

R.C. 2945.74 states, in part:

"The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."

R.C. 2903.02 states:

"(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another.

"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of murder * * *."

R.C. 2903.03 states:

"(A) No person, while under extreme emotional stress brought on by serious provocation reasonably sufficient...