State v. Spencer
[…] The trial court ruled that the denial of an opportunity to consult counsel was not a sufficient ground to justify suppressing the intoxilyzer result.

The case reached the Court of Appeals on a state's appeal concerning another issue not important to the resolution of the present appeal. Defendant cross-appealed with respect to the denial of counsel issue. The Court of Appeals ruled in favor of the state on all issues and remanded the case for trial. Defendant's present petition for review followed.

This case arises out of the implied consent law, which formerly was codified at ORS 487.805, et seq., and presently is codified at ORS 813.100, et seq. CRS 813.100 provides, in part:

"(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person's breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. A test shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. Before the test is administered the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.