State v. Spokane Cnty. Dist. Court
[…] Rev. Taylor moved for discretionary review in Division Three. Division Three issued a split decision affirming the superior court. State ex rel. Haskell , 13 Wash. App. 2d at 580, 465 P.3d 343. We granted discretionary review. State v. Spokane County Dist. Court , 196 Wash.2d 1016, 474 P.3d 1055 (2020).

ISSUES

¶9 I. Whether the superior court judge erred in denying Rev. Taylor's notice of disqualification?

¶10 II. Whether Rev. Taylor was entitled to present the necessity defense?

ANALYSIS
I. The Superior Court Properly Rejected Rev. Taylor's Notice of Disqualification

¶11 RCW 4.12.050 allows "[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court [to] disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case." RCW 4.12.050(2) states:

Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date for a hearing or trial, ruling on an agreed continuance, issuing an arrest warrant, presiding over criminal preliminary proceedings under CrR 3.2.1, arraigning the accused, fixing bail, and presiding over juvenile detention and release hearings under JuCR 7.3 and 7.4.

¶12 Rev. Taylor argues that the ex parte writ of review under RCW 7.16.040 is either nondiscretionary or akin to those actions that involved discretion but are excluded from the definition of "discretionary rulings." RCW 4.12.050(2). In the alternative, Rev.