State v. Spreitz
[…] Styers, 227 Ariz. 186, 187 ¶ 7(2011)andState v. Hedlund, 245 Ariz. 467, 470 ¶ 4(2018), we granted the State's motion.State v. Spreitz, No. CR-94-0454-AP(Ariz.Jan. 5, 2021)(order).We have jurisdiction pursuant to article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona ConstitutionandA.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), -4031, and -4032(4).

DISCUSSION
A.Scope Of Review

¶8 In conjunction with granting the State's motion for independent review, we ordered the parties to brief "[w]hether the mitigation proffered at sentencing is sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation."Thus, our review is limited to considering the mitigating circumstances previously presented at sentencing without requiring any causal nexus to the murder and then reweighing them against the established especially cruel aggravating circumstance.SeeStyers, 227 Ariz. at 188 ¶ 7, 189 ¶ 12.In other