State v. Spring
[…] Section 343.305(2), STATS., of the implied consent law declares that an OWI suspect is deemed to have consented to a chemical test. Subsection (2) goes on to state, "Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (5)(b) of the statute provides that blood tests may be performed "only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician." In addition, § 895.53(2), STATS., provides:

Any person withdrawing blood at the request of a traffic officer, law enforcement officer or conservation warden for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity of alcohol, controlled substances or both is immune from any civil or criminal liability for the act, except for civil liability for negligence in the performance of the act.

Subsection (3) of this statute extends the immunity to any employer of the medical person identified in subsec. (2).

In summary, these statutory provisions stand for the following: (1) a law enforcement officer may order medical personnel to administer a chemical test, (2) a blood test may be administered only by medical personnel, and (3) except for civil liability for negligence, the medical personnel are immunized from any other civil or criminal liability resulting from the test.