State v. Springer, 89-105
[…] Statutory authorization for a sentencing court to order restitution was first proposed in 1979, see 1979 House bill 862, and was enacted in 1981, see Laws 1981, ch. 329, after a legislative study that gave attention to the Maine statute on the subject, 17-A Me. R.S.A. 1321-29, see Notes of House Judiciary Committee, executive session, March 26, 1980. The New Hampshire statute provides that "[a]ny offender may be sentenced to make restitution," RSA 651:63, defined as "moneys, compensation, work or service to be reimbursed by the offender to the victim ....," RSA 651:62, V. "Victim" is in turn defined as "a person or claimant who suffers personal injury, death or economic loss as a direct result of an offender's criminal conduct or the good faith effort of any person attempting to prevent or preventing the criminal conduct." RSA 651:62, VI.

Although the references to sufferers of "direct" loss expressed a legislative intent to limit the class of victims under the statute, the adjective does not demarcate exactly between those eligible and those not.