State v. St. Francis, 92-341
[…] Defendant contends that his probation cannot be revoked for conduct that took place on that date because the plain language of the probation statute does not allow it and because he had not signed the probation contract at that point. We reject both arguments.

Defendant's statutory argument is based primarily on the term "probation" being defined as "a procedure under which a respondent, found guilty of a crime ... is released by the court, without confinement, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the commissioner." 28 V.S.A. § 201 (emphasis added). This definition, however, is not intended to limit the period in which probation can be revoked. Indeed, § 201 provides that the definition applies "[w]henever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required." Id. (emphasis added).

Other sections of the probation statute suggest that the court has the power to revoke probation from the date of sentencing.