State v. Stanko, 98-106
[…] However, he contends that we should overrule our holding in Mantz on the basis that the speedy trial statute does not distinguish between district court de novo trials and justice or city court trials. Furthermore, he argues that Mantz is outmoded in light of the 1997 amendment of § 46-17-201, MCA, that requires a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to elect one jury trial by right, either in the justice or city courts, or to reserve jury trial on a de novo appeal to district court.

¶23 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:

After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant's motion is not brought to trial within 6 months. [Emphasis added.]

Under the plain language of this statute, the six-month time period within which the defendant must be brought to trial on a misdemeanor charge, runs from the entry of a plea upon that charge. In an appeal to district court, the defendant does not enter a plea as the matter is treated as an appeal for trial de novo. Stanko would have this Court read into the statute a meaning that was clearly not intended by the legislature. That is not the function or duty of this Court.