State v. Steele
[…] Rather, the State contends that the substance of the bailiff's statements "is consistent with the district court's advice to its juries," and is similar to the statement at issue in State v. George (1986), 219 Mont. 377, 711 P.2d 1379. The State also argues that, unlike the situation in State v. Randall (1960), 137 Mont. 534, 353 P.2d 1054, "members of Steele's jury were not told to give `proper regard and deference to the opinions of each other.'"
¶ 20 We address Steele's arguments separately.
Bailiff's Actions
¶ 21 Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, states:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.
¶ 22 In State v.