State v. Steen
[…] On appeal, we have been asked to resolve the questions of whether an adult's hands and arms can ever qualify as a deadly weapon for purposes of the felony-murder provisions of N.C.G.S. § 14-17(a) (providing that a defendant can be guilty of first-degree murder on the basis of the felony-murder rule using any "other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon" as the predicate felony) and whether the trial court's erroneous jury instruction that the jury could find that defendant attempted to murder his mother using a garden hoe as a deadly weapon prejudiced defendant's chances for a more favorable outcome at trial. See N.C.G.S. § 14-17(a) (2019).