State v. Steffen
[…] car lot open to the general public.The interest of a private person in the inviolability of his home is materially greater than that of a business owner in his business premises, particularly where the business premises are open to the public.Moreover, a privilege once granted may be revoked.In the case sub judice, unlike in Barksdale, the felony committed, once on the premises, was one of violence, directed against a human being who had the ability and the authority to revoke the privilege of initial entry, if such privilege was in fact granted as appellant testified.4We note further that R.C. 2911.21(A), defining criminal trespass, provides that:

"No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another * * *."(Emphasis added.)

Under the circumstances of this case, even assuming lawful initial entry, the jury was justified in inferring from the evidence that appellant's...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free