State v. Steffensen, #29275
[…] (quoting Phipps, 406 N.W.2d at 148)).

[¶11.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and JENSEN, SALTER, and DEVANEY, Justices, concur.

1. SDCL 49-45-25 provides in relevant part:

If at any time during the licensing period a grain buyer becomes aware that the grain buyer is not in compliance with each financial standard, as set forth in the [PUC's] rules, the grain buyer shall immediately notify the [PUC] of the grain buyer's financial condition. . . . A willful violation of this section that results in a financial loss to a grain supplier is a Class 6 felony.

SDCL 49-45-27 provides:

The owner, manager, or chief executive officer of a grain buyer, or any other person in a managerial position, who is responsible for any violation of this chapter by a grain buyer is subject to any criminal penalty that applies to a grain buyer under the provisions of this chapter.

2. We do not address the propriety of the trial court's action in this decision.

3. We take notice of issues involving our jurisdiction sua sponte.