State v. Steffensen, #29275
[…] This Court issued an order to show cause as to why the appeals should not be dismissed "on the grounds that no appeal of right exists from the orders sought to be appealed . . . ."3 The State and the defendants timely responded to this Court's order, and having considered their responses and the applicable authorities, we dismiss the appeals.

Analysis

[¶4.] The parties dispute whether the State has the statutory right to appeal from the dismissal of certain counts in an indictment. SDCL 23A-32-4 provides in relevant part:

An appeal by a prosecuting attorney in a criminal case may be taken to the Supreme Court, as a matter of right, from a judgment, or order of a circuit court . . . sustaining a motion to dismiss an indictment or information on statutory grounds or otherwise . . . .

Notably absent in this language is a right of appeal from the dismissal of counts of an indictment or information rather than from the dismissal of the whole document.