State v. Steffensen, #29275
[…] [¶10.] Because SDCL 23A-32-4 does not authorize an appeal of right from a dismissal of individual counts, the State's appeals must be dismissed because this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear them. See State v. Brassfield, 2000 S.D. 110, ¶ 5, 615 N.W.2d 628, 629 ("an attempted appeal from an order from which no appeal lies is a nullity and confers no jurisdiction on this court, except to dismiss it." (quoting Phipps, 406 N.W.2d at 148)).

[¶11.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and JENSEN, SALTER, and DEVANEY, Justices, concur.

1. SDCL 49-45-25 provides in relevant part:

If at any time during the licensing period a grain buyer becomes aware that the grain buyer is not in compliance with each financial standard, as set forth in the [PUC's] rules, the grain buyer shall immediately notify the [PUC] of the grain buyer's financial condition. . . . A willful violation of this section that results in a financial loss to a grain supplier is a Class 6 felony.

SDCL 49-45-27 provides: