State v. Steingraber
[…] Immediately after entering the living room and ordering the two occupants to be seated on the Defendant Myers' affidavit in support of the motion to suppress states that upon looking up after hearing the screen door open he saw Deputy Vollmer standing in the living room waving a piece of paper and what appeared to be his badge and stating "this is the police, stay where you are, you are under arrest."

couch, Deputy Vollmer handed a copy of the search warrant to defendant Myers, one of the occupants.

SDCL 23A-35-8 states in part:

The officer executing a search warrant may break open any building, structure, or container or anything therein to execute the warrant if, after giving notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. . . .

As we stated in State v. Kietzke, 85 S.D. 502, 186 N.W.2d 551 (1971), this statute (then denominated as SDCL 23-15-14) is similar to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3109 and section 844 of the California Penal Code. As summarized by the Supreme Court of California in Duke v.