State v. Stephens
[…] A person who commits the offense of stalking when there is a court order in effect prohibiting similar behavior by that person is guilty of a Class H felony. A person who commits the offense of stalking after having been previously convicted of a stalking offense is guilty of a Class F felony.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-277.3(a), (b) (2005). In the instant case, defendant was charged with the offense of felony stalking, in part due to his prior conviction on 19 March 2002 for misdemeanor stalking.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-928 provides in pertinent part:

(a) When the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege the previous conviction. If a reference to a previous conviction is contained in the statutory name or title of the offense, the name or title may not be used in the indictment or information, but an improvised name or title must be used which labels and distinguishes the offense without reference to a previous conviction.

(b) An indictment or information for the offense must be accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense. At the prosecutor's option, the special indictment or information may be incorporated in the principal indictment as a separate count.