State v. Stevens
[…] Defendant argues that evidence of the potential effect of his execution on his daughter is relevant to the "fourth question" provided in ORS 163.150 and required by the Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.

Before reaching defendant's constitutional claim, we first consider defendant's statutory argument. See State v. Rodriguez, 317 Or. 27, 31, 854 P.2d 399 (1993) (applying that methodology). ORS 163.150(1)(a) provides that, in a capital penalty-phase proceeding, "evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence." Defendant argues that the trial court erred in excluding his wife's testimony about the possible effect of his execution upon his daughter because that evidence was relevant to the statutory fourth question: "Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence." ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D).