State v. Stevens
[…] ¶10 Except under certain recognized exceptions, warrantless searches and seizures of persons are per se unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment and Article II, Section 11, of the Montana Constitution. City of Missoula v. Kroschel , 2018 MT 142, ¶ 10, 391 Mont. 457, 419 P.3d 1208 ; Katz v. United States , 389 U.S. 347, 357, 88 S.Ct. 507, 514, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967). A recognized exception to the warrant requirement is the temporary investigative stop, or the Terry stop, established by the United States Supreme Court in Terry v. Ohio and subsequently codified in Montana at §§ 46-5-401 and -403, MCA. Terry, 392 U.S. at 30, 88 S.Ct. at 1885. Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, provides:

In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person ... has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

¶11 Further, an officer who has lawfully stopped a person may request the person’s name, address, and an explanation of the person’s actions, frisk the person, and take other reasonably necessary steps for protection if the officer has reasonable cause to suspect that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer. Section 46-5-401(1), (2)(a)-(b), MCA. A stop authorized by § 46-5-401, MCA, may not last longer than is necessary to effectuate the purpose of the stop. Section 46-5-403, MCA.