State v. Stevens
[…] K.S.A. 8-1005 discusses the evidence that can be used in a criminal proceeding against a defendant who has been charged with driving under the influence of alcohol. K.S.A. 8-1006(a) states that "[t]he provisions of K.S.A. 8-1005, and amendments thereto, shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether or not the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both." (Emphasis added.)

Under K.S.A.2005 Supp. 8-1013(f), "`[o]ther competent evidence' includes: (1) Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken two hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle; and (2) readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2005 Supp. 8-1013(f)(2) states that "other competent evidence" includes a partial alcohol concentration test. A deficient sample test is only a partial test of the Intoxilyzer 5000 and, therefore, is akin to a partial alcohol concentration test.