State v. Stevenson
[…] See State v. Knight, 44 Kan.App.2d 666, 687, 241 P.3d 120 (2010), rev. denied 292 Kan. 967 (2011). Review of Stevenson's claim of error requires the interpretation of a statute, which raises a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 539, 132 P.3d 934 (2006).

K.S.A. 22–4513(a) requires a defendant represented by appointed counsel and subsequently convicted to reimburse the State for the expenditures made by BIDS. K.S.A. 22–4513(b) provides: “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” The Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted K.S.A. 22–4513(b) to mean that—at the time BIDS attorney fees are assessed—the sentencing court must explicitly consider a defendant's financial resources and the nature of the burden payment will impose and thereafter must state on the record how those