State v. Stewart
[…] Homan, 181 Wash.2d at 105-06, 330 P.3d 182. Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the finding’s truth. State v. Solomon, 114 Wash. App. 781, 789, 60 P.3d 1215 (2002). We consider unchallenged findings of fact verities on appeal, and we review conclusions of law de novo. Perry v. Costco Wholesale, Inc., 123 Wash. App. 783, 792, 98 P.3d 1264 (2004).
¶12 A person is guilty of indecent exposure under RCW 9A.88.010(1) "if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." While the statute requires "open and obscene exposure" of a defendant’s person, no witness must see a defendant’s genitalia for the State to prove that the defendant exposed himself in another’s presence. Id.; State v. Vars, 157 Wash. App. 482, 491, 237 P.3d 378 (2010).