State v. Stiffler
[…] Notwithstanding this deemed lack of consent in statutory rape, Stiffler contends that a reasonable mistake of fact as to the victim's age should be a defense because it would disprove any criminal intent to engage in non-consensual sexual activity.

The argument for the reasonable mistake defense is based upon I.C. §§ 18-114 and 18-201(1). Section 18-114 provides: "In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation, of act and intent, or criminal negligence." Section 18-201(1) provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those ... [p]ersons who committed the act ... under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent." Stiffler contends that under section 18-114 criminal intent is a necessary element of statutory rape, which intent may be disproved under section 18-201(1) through evidence showing a reasonable mistake of fact.