State v. Stockert
[…] State v. Hersch, 445 N.W.2d 626, 634 (N.D.1989). "In assessing whether a defendant is entitled to jury instructions on a defense, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant." Id. During the trial, Stockert conceded there was no evidence to support his entrapment defense. He stated, "I could see the entrapment part being thrown out because I have no proof that any law enforcement officer installed those devices, so I wouldn't have an objection to that being stricken." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-10(1) provides, in part:

In a prosecution for an offense which does not constitute a felony, it is an affirmative defense that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by force or threat of force. Compulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if the force, threat, or circumstances are such as would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.

[¶ 11] Stockert claims he was compelled to disobey the judicial order because of threats of force. He claims these threats were demonstrated by a death-threat letter and by his having been assaulted by the mother of his children and her brother.