State v. Stoer, s. 17206
[…] Third, that defendant knew that a law enforcement officer was making an arrest of defendant, and

Fourth, that for the purpose of preventing the officer from making the arrest, the defendant resisted the arrest by fleeing from the officer and by using or threatening to use violence or physical force,

then you will find the defendant guilty under Count V of resisting arrest.

However, unless you find and believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt each and all of these propositions, you must find the defendant not guilty of that offense.

Under § 575.150 a person commits the crime of resisting arrest "if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he: (1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer...." The statute also states, "Resisting, by means other than flight, ... an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting ... arrest is a class A misdemeanor."