State v. Stout, 13341
[…] We affirm.

The defendant raises three points on appeal: (I) the enhancement procedure violated the defendant's right to due process; (II) the resentencing of the defendant violated his constitutional protection against double jeopardy; and (III) the trial court erred in admitting penitentiary records that were not properly authenticated.

I. THE ENHANCEMENT PROCEDURE

The defendant was sentenced under Section 30-16-2, N.M.S.A.1978, which reads as follows:

Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.

Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.

Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.

The statute provides no procedure for determining whether the defendant had previously been convicted of armed robbery, nor does it state how the defendant is to be informed of the possible sentence that he is facing if convicted.