State v. Stroud
[…] State v. Buckner, 351 N.C. 401, 412, 527 S.E.2d 307, 314 (2000) (citations omitted).

However, Stroud states that in light of McCarver v. Lee, 221 F.3d 583 (4th Cir.2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1089, 121 S.Ct. 809, 148 L.Ed.2d 694 (2001), he has raised the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. In McCarver, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals dismissed the defendant's petition for writ of habeas corpus, filed after the defendant's motion for appropriate relief had been denied, because the court stated the defendant's claim was barred by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3). This statute provides for denial of a motion for appropriate relief if "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (1999). In State v.