State v. Styles
[…] Lopez-Soto, 205 F.3d 1101, 1104-05 (9th Cir.2000) (determining that reasonable suspicion is the appropriate standard for a traffic stop based on a readily observed traffic violation); United States v. Ozbirn, 189 F.3d 1194, 1198-99 (10th Cir.1999) (requiring either probable cause or reasonable suspicion that a traffic violation had occurred).

Having determined that reasonable suspicion is the appropriate standard, we now turn to the facts of this case. Officer Jones stopped defendant's vehicle for failure to signal in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a), which states in pertinent part:

(a) The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety ... and whenever the operation of any other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
122 cases
  • State v. Johnson
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • August 13, 2021
  • State v. Mangum, COA16-344
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • December 6, 2016
  • State v. Verkerk