State v. Suiter
[…] I.C. § 19-852(b)(1). Neither party disputes that Suiter was formally charged with a serious crime. Rather, the dispute in this case centers around whether Suiter was a needy person, entitled to court-appointed counsel. When a violation of a constitutional right is asserted, the appellate court should give deference to the trial court's factual findings unless those findings are clearly erroneous. State v. Doe, 136 Idaho 427, 430, 34 P.2d 1110, 1113 (Ct.App.2001).

Idaho Code Section 19-851(c) defines a needy person as one who "at the time his need is determined, is unable to provide for the full payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation." When determining whether a person is a needy person entitled to court-appointed counsel "the court concerned may consider such factors as income, property owned, outstanding obligations, and the number and ages of his dependents." I.C. § 19-854(b).