State v. Sunderman
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion to suppress, concluding that "defendant consented to a search of her car, and that this consent included consent to search her purse which was located within the car when defendant consented to the search." The trial court did not rule on whether the automobile exception justified the warrantless search of defendant's purse. Following the denial of her motion to suppress, defendant entered a conditional guilty plea to the charged crimes of possession and delivery of methamphetamine. See ORS 135.335(3) ("With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Aguilar
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • November 12, 2020
    ...suspicion or, here, probable cause. State v. Schmitz , 299 Or. App. 170, 178, 448 P.3d 699 (2019) ; see also State v. Sunderman , 304 Or.