State v. Superior Court of Spokane County
[…] That the superior court had jurisdiction of that action must be conceded, and, if it had authority to make the order complained of, the respondent's contention must prevail, even though this court has jurisdiction generally to issue writs of prohibition, for this court would under no circumstances undertake to interfere with lawful acts of a subordinate tribunal.

The first question for our determination is whether this court has jurisdiction of the matter now before it. In section 4 of article 4 of the state constitution it is provided that "the supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars ($200), unless the action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute. The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction. ***" And in section 6 of the same article it is provided that "the superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity, and in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and